Author Topic: Steeple Times article  (Read 423 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline colsville

Steeple Times article
« on: June 02, 2021, 07:11:48 PM »
On the blue forum, there is a link to an article from the website 'The Steeple Times' (never heard of it myself)....but apparently it's a report nabbed from a local Essex paper about a zoom meeting between some of Bamber's supporters banging on about his latest appeal to the CCRC.

https://www.thesteepletimes.com/the-fog/outside-jeremy-bamber/

Anyway at the end of the article there are 8 questions that the author of the article said Essex Police needed to answer...

But they are really easy to answer without police help, so I've reproduced the questions here, complete with factually correct answers.

So, it's all the same old same old...no new ground or anything like that.   But for newbies stumbling across this stuff, it's still important to put the record straight.

The questions below in bold are all from the article...


What happened to a suicide note allegedly left by Sheila Caffell that was initially referenced by police and then disappeared?

There was no suicide note in the bible.  June Bamber was known to make handwritten notes inspired by passages in the bible, and this is what the so-called 'suicide note' was.

It may be that the police were looking for a suicide note at the time, given that they initially blamed Sheila Caffell for the crimes, and they found a note made by June Bamber in her bible.  But it wasn't, in actual fact, a suicide note at all.


Why did Sheila Caffell not have rigor mortis when officers discovered her body?

The pathologist only saw the bodies in the morgue rather than in situ, and all indications were that the individuals had similar levels of Rigor Mortis, all consistent with being killed between 10:30 at night and 3:30 the next morning.   There is no evidence that contradicts this. 


Why was blood still gaping from Miss Caffell’s body when it was found?

There are two sets of images for the gunshot wounds in Sheila Caffell's neck.  One set depicts wet blood coming from the neck wounds, the other set depicts dry, cracked blood.   The 'wet blood'  images have been faked, probably around the years 2003-2005.  Jeremy Bamber illegally published the fake wet blood images via the corrupt legal representative that represented him in the early 2000's (The career criminal, Giovanni Di Stefano).

Corrupt 'lawyer' Giovanni Di Stefano has admitted that there are two sets of images depicting the neck wounds, one fake set, one genuine set.


Why are there different accounts about how many bodies were discovered on the ground floor of the farmhouse?

The first firearms officer to enter the house around 7:30am, prior to that he peered through the window and saw a mop of flopped down, gray hair, the face not in view and the body obscured by the strange position it had been left in.  He then said, from outside the house that the body appeared to be female, apparently dead.  That got logged remotely as 'one dead female'  Upon entering the house the same firearms officer corrected himself after seeing the body close up, and said 'one male, deceased'.  That comment was logged as 'one dead male'.

As there wasn't time to fill in the blanks in such a stressful, fast moving event, the person writing this stuff down wrote 'one dead male', 'one dead female'.    This was cleared up by the firearms officer in question, in statements and in court.

It is wrong to say there are differing accounts to this, and in fact there is only one account of what went on that night from all ten Firearms officers, all corroborating that there was only ever one body in the kitchen.


How could Jeremy Bamber be the killer if police officers repeatedly detected movement inside White House Farmhouse whilst he was stood with them outside?

Neither Jeremy Bamber or the police, reported any movement inside the farmhouse whilst they were positioned outside the house from the time they all arrived outside the farmhouse, until firearms officers broke into the house. None of Jeremy Bamber's witness statements or interviews talks about anyone seeing actual people moving around inside the farmhouse.

But, many years after the murders, Jeremy Bamber found a hand written document in amongst the evidence for his case (which he has access to in prison), that said firearms officers were talking to 'a person in the farm'.  The person in question was Jeremy Bamber himself, and 'in the farm' refers to the grounds of the farm, rather than the actual farmhouse itself.  White House Farm isn't just a farmhouse, the house was surrounded by a whole series of outhouses and other buildings.  'in the farm' means in the grounds of the farm, it does not mean inside the farmhouse. 

When Firearms officers spoke to Jeremy Bamber 'in the farm', Bamber told them the story about Sheila's knowledge of guns (in reality Sheila had no knowledge of guns, later admitted by Bamber) and how his dad had phoned him to say she had gone crazy with the gun.  So the firearms officers used a loudspeaker to try and speak to anyone still alive in the house.  This was written down in note format as 'challenge made to persons in the house met with no response'

Jeremy Bamber has used these handwritten notes to create a fake story intended to make people believe that Sheila was still alive in the house whilst he was standing outside the house.  The truth is that firearms officers were talking to Jeremy Bamber himself!


Why was the silencer supposedly used in the shootings not discovered immediately when police entered the residence?

when the SIO DCI 'Taff' Jones turned up on the scene and spoke to Bamber, and then saw the bodies in the house, he decided there and then, without any formal investigation, that Sheila Caffell committed the crimes, then killed herself.  He immediately wrapped up the investigation, instructing officers there was no need to search the house or preserve any evidence.  So no proper search of the house was conducted. 

It was admitted by the police at court a year later that the gun cupboard (where the silencer was eventually found) wasn't searched, and that this was a mistake not to carry out a search.

But this initial incompetence by the police favoured Jeremy Bamber, because as far as the police were concerned, and without conducting any investigation whatsoever, he was declared innocent.  So Bamber benefited hugely from the police not conducting a proper search.


Why did scratch marks supposedly made in the kitchen of the house by that silencer not appear in the first photographs taken at the crime scene? How were they actually made in order that they appeared in later imagery?

The scratch marks made by the silencer were made on the underside of the mantelshelf, so when you looked at the mantelshelf from head height, which is how the crime scene photos were taken, the scratch marks couldn't be seen. You would have had to have crouched down and looked upwards to see the scratch marks on the underside of the mantelshelf.

There was a scratch mark very close to the main set of scratches that was on the vertical section of red surround, therefore directly facing the crime scene photographer, and that scratch mark was clearly picked up in the initial crime scene photos, and the nature of that scratch mark is identical with the scratch marks made on the underside of the mantelshelf.  So some of the scratch marks were picked up in the original crime scene photos.


How could Jeremy Bamber be the killer if he made a phone call from his Goldhanger home 3.5 miles away moments after his father had called police from White House Farmhouse to say that his daughter had “gone berserk” with a gun?

Jeremy Bamber did make a phone call to the police, however, his father, Nevill Bamber, did not call the police that night.  There is no evidence to support this.

The document that Jeremy says 'proves' Nevill Bamber called the police that night, is a document that clearly states that the message in the document was sent from PC West, not Nevill Bamber.  PC West was on duty that night at Chelmsford Police station and did receive a call from Jeremy Bamber, but did not receive a call from Nevill Bamber. 

On the document there is a box labelled 'sender' which is filled in with the name PC West (1990), and there is a box labelled 'recipient' which contains the name MB (6), who was the civilian on duty at HQIR which is the incident room where 999 calls go to. 

So the document is an internal document sent from one employee to another, that describes the events of the night, all the way from Jeremy Bamber's initial phone call to Chelmsford police station, all the way up to 5 in the morning, with no mention whatsoever of Nevill Bamber having made a call to the police station. 

Bamber has used the document to create a fake story about Nevill Bamber calling the police.

Offline Common sense

Re: Steeple Times article
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2021, 09:53:46 PM »
Good stuff Colsville.

Matthew Steeples and the Steeple times isn't the first to publish JB/CT propaganda without any kind of scrutiny or apparent knowledge of the history of the case but I wonder if it would even be a story if they did?

I have seen guilters arguing that JB had the time to "make both calls" which just proves how effective the mythologising and misrepresentation can be, even among sceptics.

Offline jelgoon

Re: Steeple Times article
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2021, 12:15:37 AM »
On the blue forum, there is a link to an article from the website 'The Steeple Times' (never heard of it myself)....but apparently it's a report nabbed from a local Essex paper about a zoom meeting between some of Bamber's supporters banging on about his latest appeal to the CCRC.

https://www.thesteepletimes.com/the-fog/outside-jeremy-bamber/

Anyway at the end of the article there are 8 questions that the author of the article said Essex Police needed to answer...

But they are really easy to answer without police help, so I've reproduced the questions here, complete with factually correct answers.

So, it's all the same old same old...no new ground or anything like that.   But for newbies stumbling across this stuff, it's still important to put the record straight.

The questions below in bold are all from the article...


What happened to a suicide note allegedly left by Sheila Caffell that was initially referenced by police and then disappeared?

There was no suicide note in the bible.  June Bamber was known to make handwritten notes inspired by passages in the bible, and this is what the so-called 'suicide note' was.

It may be that the police were looking for a suicide note at the time, given that they initially blamed Sheila Caffell for the crimes, and they found a note made by June Bamber in her bible.  But it wasn't, in actual fact, a suicide note at all.


Why did Sheila Caffell not have rigor mortis when officers discovered her body?

The pathologist only saw the bodies in the morgue rather than in situ, and all indications were that the individuals had similar levels of Rigor Mortis, all consistent with being killed between 10:30 at night and 3:30 the next morning.   There is no evidence that contradicts this. 


Why was blood still gaping from Miss Caffell’s body when it was found?

There are two sets of images for the gunshot wounds in Sheila Caffell's neck.  One set depicts wet blood coming from the neck wounds, the other set depicts dry, cracked blood.   The 'wet blood'  images have been faked, probably around the years 2003-2005.  Jeremy Bamber illegally published the fake wet blood images via the corrupt legal representative that represented him in the early 2000's (The career criminal, Giovanni Di Stefano).

Corrupt 'lawyer' Giovanni Di Stefano has admitted that there are two sets of images depicting the neck wounds, one fake set, one genuine set.


Why are there different accounts about how many bodies were discovered on the ground floor of the farmhouse?

The first firearms officer to enter the house around 7:30am, prior to that he peered through the window and saw a mop of flopped down, gray hair, the face not in view and the body obscured by the strange position it had been left in.  He then said, from outside the house that the body appeared to be female, apparently dead.  That got logged remotely as 'one dead female'  Upon entering the house the same firearms officer corrected himself after seeing the body close up, and said 'one male, deceased'.  That comment was logged as 'one dead male'.

As there wasn't time to fill in the blanks in such a stressful, fast moving event, the person writing this stuff down wrote 'one dead male', 'one dead female'.    This was cleared up by the firearms officer in question, in statements and in court.

It is wrong to say there are differing accounts to this, and in fact there is only one account of what went on that night from all ten Firearms officers, all corroborating that there was only ever one body in the kitchen.


How could Jeremy Bamber be the killer if police officers repeatedly detected movement inside White House Farmhouse whilst he was stood with them outside?

Neither Jeremy Bamber or the police, reported any movement inside the farmhouse whilst they were positioned outside the house from the time they all arrived outside the farmhouse, until firearms officers broke into the house. None of Jeremy Bamber's witness statements or interviews talks about anyone seeing actual people moving around inside the farmhouse.

But, many years after the murders, Jeremy Bamber found a hand written document in amongst the evidence for his case (which he has access to in prison), that said firearms officers were talking to 'a person in the farm'.  The person in question was Jeremy Bamber himself, and 'in the farm' refers to the grounds of the farm, rather than the actual farmhouse itself.  White House Farm isn't just a farmhouse, the house was surrounded by a whole series of outhouses and other buildings.  'in the farm' means in the grounds of the farm, it does not mean inside the farmhouse. 

When Firearms officers spoke to Jeremy Bamber 'in the farm', Bamber told them the story about Sheila's knowledge of guns (in reality Sheila had no knowledge of guns, later admitted by Bamber) and how his dad had phoned him to say she had gone crazy with the gun.  So the firearms officers used a loudspeaker to try and speak to anyone still alive in the house.  This was written down in note format as 'challenge made to persons in the house met with no response'

Jeremy Bamber has used these handwritten notes to create a fake story intended to make people believe that Sheila was still alive in the house whilst he was standing outside the house.  The truth is that firearms officers were talking to Jeremy Bamber himself!


Why was the silencer supposedly used in the shootings not discovered immediately when police entered the residence?

when the SIO DCI 'Taff' Jones turned up on the scene and spoke to Bamber, and then saw the bodies in the house, he decided there and then, without any formal investigation, that Sheila Caffell committed the crimes, then killed herself.  He immediately wrapped up the investigation, instructing officers there was no need to search the house or preserve any evidence.  So no proper search of the house was conducted. 

It was admitted by the police at court a year later that the gun cupboard (where the silencer was eventually found) wasn't searched, and that this was a mistake not to carry out a search.

But this initial incompetence by the police favoured Jeremy Bamber, because as far as the police were concerned, and without conducting any investigation whatsoever, he was declared innocent.  So Bamber benefited hugely from the police not conducting a proper search.


Why did scratch marks supposedly made in the kitchen of the house by that silencer not appear in the first photographs taken at the crime scene? How were they actually made in order that they appeared in later imagery?

The scratch marks made by the silencer were made on the underside of the mantelshelf, so when you looked at the mantelshelf from head height, which is how the crime scene photos were taken, the scratch marks couldn't be seen. You would have had to have crouched down and looked upwards to see the scratch marks on the underside of the mantelshelf.

There was a scratch mark very close to the main set of scratches that was on the vertical section of red surround, therefore directly facing the crime scene photographer, and that scratch mark was clearly picked up in the initial crime scene photos, and the nature of that scratch mark is identical with the scratch marks made on the underside of the mantelshelf.  So some of the scratch marks were picked up in the original crime scene photos.


How could Jeremy Bamber be the killer if he made a phone call from his Goldhanger home 3.5 miles away moments after his father had called police from White House Farmhouse to say that his daughter had “gone berserk” with a gun?

Jeremy Bamber did make a phone call to the police, however, his father, Nevill Bamber, did not call the police that night.  There is no evidence to support this.

The document that Jeremy says 'proves' Nevill Bamber called the police that night, is a document that clearly states that the message in the document was sent from PC West, not Nevill Bamber.  PC West was on duty that night at Chelmsford Police station and did receive a call from Jeremy Bamber, but did not receive a call from Nevill Bamber. 

On the document there is a box labelled 'sender' which is filled in with the name PC West (1990), and there is a box labelled 'recipient' which contains the name MB (6), who was the civilian on duty at HQIR which is the incident room where 999 calls go to. 

So the document is an internal document sent from one employee to another, that describes the events of the night, all the way from Jeremy Bamber's initial phone call to Chelmsford police station, all the way up to 5 in the morning, with no mention whatsoever of Nevill Bamber having made a call to the police station. 

Bamber has used the document to create a fake story about Nevill Bamber calling the police.

Brilliant Colsville. Really helpful.

Offline Myster

Re: Steeple Times article
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2021, 07:06:53 AM »
Steeples needs to wake up, give his head a wobble and stop publicising old fake news from a discredited Bamber campaign team.  The CCRC aren't that stupid to be cajoled into thinking that any of this is new evidence...

https://youtu.be/tTl_J-McDJk?t=3230

Offline Nicholas

Re: Steeple Times article
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2021, 04:20:13 PM »
Steeples needs to wake up, give his head a wobble and stop publicising old fake news from a discredited Bamber campaign team.  The CCRC aren't that stupid to be cajoled into thinking that any of this is new evidence...

https://youtu.be/tTl_J-McDJk?t=3230

‘The mentally unwell sister who had been committed’ say Shaun Attwood

This terminology ⬆️ could also apply to Michelle Diskin Bates sister of Barry George

Anyone know what Diskin Bates has to say about the way SC is spoken about?
‘I legitimately think that the word “innocence” is enough for people - that’s their due diligence’ (Devon Tracey)